PRIVACY AND OTHER POLICIES

In this section:

WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS | PRIVACY NOTICE | DISCLAIMER | COPYRIGHT STATEMENT

 

 

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy notice govern NI EXPLORER's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'NI EXPLORER' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • This website uses cookies – view our Cookie Policy here.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright statement, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Your privacy, use of and storage of your information is a big priority for us. At NI EXPLORER, we have the same concerns as you do about what happens to any information submitted on a website.

In summary, the following is how we use your data and includes how we comply with the General Data Protection Rule (GDPR) which came into effect on 25 May 2018.

Who we are?

NI EXPLORER. This is a private, independent website with our own views and love of Northern Ireland and around. If we had to call ourselves a type of business, it’s a sole trader. We are not part of any government body or professionally connected to an existing business. Our primary contact method is email - hello@niexplorer.com

What information do we collect?

Information on Cookie Data is covered in our cookie policy.

The only other data we actively collect is your email address and location information when signing up for our newsletter.  Your email address and location information is kept in a password protected Microsoft Excel file on our local server in Northern Ireland and also on our password protected MailChimp account as mentioned above.

How do we use personal information?

Your email address and location information will only ever be used for us to send out our Newsletter. The content of this Newsletter is a mixture of information which has been created by us. It may also include information from relevant, carefully-selected third-parties that we have chosen to work - we have judged their communication goals to be relevant to the content you normally seek from us.

When do we share personal data?

We treat personal data with confidence and as mentioned, will only ever use it for our own newsletter objectives. It will never be shared with other parties.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The GDPR requires us to retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We will keep your data until our reasons for obtaining it change. For example, if you signed up to receive our newsletter, we will delete the data when the newsletter activities cease. The data will be removed entirely from both our local drive and also on the systems that they are backed up on.

Your rights in relation to personal data

If you have any queries about how or when your data has been obtained or is stored by us, please email us at hello@niexplorer.com. As always, you can request for all data we hold to be completely deleted.



The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by NI EXPLORER and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of NI EXPLORER. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, NI EXPLORER takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

This website and its content is copyright of NI EXPLORER. All rights reserved. Where content is used belonging to any other party, it is clearly labelled.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited with the one exception - you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.

You may not copy the content to individual third parties for any use at all, personal or commercial.

You may not distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

 

CONCERNS

If you believe your personal data has been misused by NI EXPLORER, please make us aware by emailing us.

If you are unhappy with our response regarding your data, you have the right to contact a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (in the UK) or the Data Protection Commissioner (Republic of Ireland).